Auxiliary


AUXILIARY SHIPS      
AD - Destroyer Tender
AD-1 Dixie ex Auxiliary Cruiser
AD-2 Melville
AD-3 Dobbin
AD-4 Whitney
AD-5 Prairie
AD-6 Panther ex Auxiliary Cruiser
AD-7 Leonidas
AD-8 Buffalo
AD-9 Black Hawk ex ID-2140
AD-10 Bridgeport ex ID-3009, Reclassified USAHS Larkspur
AD-11 Altair ex ID-4156
AD-12 Denebola
AD-13 Rigel Reclassified AR-11
AD-14 Dixie
AD-15 Prairie
AD-16 Cascade
AD-17 Piedmont
AD-18 Sierra
AD-19 Yosemite
AD-20 Hamul ex AK-30
AD-21 Markab ex AK-31 Reclassified AR-23
AD-22 Klondike Reclassified AR-22
AD-23 Arcadia
AD-24 Everglades
AD-25 Frontier
AD-26 Shenandoah
AD-27 Yellowstone
AD-28 Grand Canyon Reclassified AR-28
AD-29 Isle Royale
AD-30 Great Lakes Canceled 7 January 1946
AD-31 Tidewater
AD-32 New England ex AS-28 Canceled 12 August 1945
AD-33 Canopus ex AS-27 Canceled 12 August 1945
AD-34 Alcor ex AR-10
AD-35 Arrowhead Canceled 11 August 1945
AD-36 Bryce Canyon
AD-37 Samuel Gompers
AD-38 Puget Sound
AD-41 Yellowstone
AD-42 Acadia
AD-43 Cape Cod
AD-44 Shenandoah


AR - Repair Ship
AR-1 Medusa
AR-2 Bridgeport Reclassified AD-10
AR-3 Prometheus ex Collier #2
AR-4 Vestal ex Collier #1
AR-5 Vulcan
AR-6 Ajax
AR-7 Hector
AR-8 Jason ex ARH-1
AR-9 Delta ex AK-29
AR-10 Alcor ex AG-34 Reclassified AD-34
AR-11 Rigel ex AD-13
AR-12 Briareus
AR-13 Amphion
AR-14 Cadmus
AR-15 Deucalion Canceled 12 August 1945
AR-16 Mars Canceled 12 August 1945
AR-17 Assistance
AR-18 Diligence
AR-19 Xanthus
AR-20 Laertes
AR-21 Dionysus
AR-22 Klondike ex AD-22
AR-23 Markab ex AD-21
AR-28 Grand Canyon ex AD-28


ARb - Base Repair Ship

ARB - Battle Damage Repair Ship


ARC - Cable Repairing or Laying Ship
ARC-1 Portunus ex LSM-275
ARC-2 / T-ARC-2 Neptune
ARC-3 / T-ARC-3 Aeolus ex Turandot (AKA-47)
ARC-4 / T-ARC-4 Thor ex Vanadis (AKA-49)
ARC-5 Yamacraw ex Trapper (ACM-9)
T-ARC-6 Albert J. Myer
T-ARC-7 Zeus

ARG - Internal Combustion Engine Repair Ship
ARG-1 Oglala ex CM-4
ARG-2 Luzon
ARG-3 Mindanao
ARG-4 Tutuila
ARG-5 Oahu
ARG-6 Cebu
ARG-7 Culebra Island
ARG-8 Leyte Renamed Maui
ARG-9 Mona Island
ARG-10 Palawan
ARG-11 Samar
ARG-12 Basilan Reclassified AG-68
ARG-13 Burias Reclassified AG-69
ARG-14 Dumaran Reclassified/Renamed ARV-1 Chourre
ARG-15 Masbate Reclassified/Renamed ARV-2 Webster
ARG-16 Kermit Roosevelt
ARG-17 Hooper Island
ARG-18 Holland ex AS-3
ARG-19 Beaver ex AS-5
ARG-20 Otus ex AS-20

ARH - Heavy-hull Repair Ship
ARL - Landing Craft Repair Ship
ARL-1 Achelous ex LST-10
ARL-2 Amycus ex LST-489
ARL-3 Agenor ex LST-490
ARL-4 Adonis ex LST-83
ARL-5 ex LST-81
ARL-6 ex LST-82
ARL-7 Atlas ex LST-231
ARL-8 Egeria ex LST-136
ARL-9 Endymion ex LST-513
ARL-10 Coronis ex LST-1003
ARL-11 Creon ex LST-1036
ARL-12 Poseidon ex LST-1037
ARL-13 Menelaus ex LST-971
ARL-14 Minos ex LST-644
ARL-15 Minotaur ex LST-645
ARL-16 Myrmidon ex LST-948
ARL-17 Numitor ex LST-954
ARL-18 Pandemus ex LST-650
ARL-19 Patroclus ex LST-955
ARL-20 Pentheus ex LST-1115
ARL-21 Proserpine ex LST-1116
ARL-22 Romulus ex LST-962
ARL-23 Satyr ex LST-852
ARL-24 Sphinx ex LST-963
ARL-26 Stentor ex LST-858
ARL-27 Tantalus ex LST-1117
ARL-28 Typhon ex LST-1118
ARL-29 Amphitrite ex LST-1124
ARL-30 Askari ex LST-1131
ARL-31 Bellerophon ex LST-1132
ARL-32 Bellona ex LST-1136
ARL-33 Chimaera ex LST-1137
ARL-35 Daedalus ex LST-1143
ARL-36 Gordius ex LST-1145
ARL-37 Indra LST-1147
ARL-38 Krishna LST-1149
ARL-39 Quirinus ex LST-1151
ARL-40 Remus ex LST-453
ARL-41 Achilles ex LST-455

ARSD Salvage Lifting Vessel
ARSD-1 Gypsy ex LSM-549
ARSD-2 Mender ex LSM-550
ARSD-3 Salvager ex LSM-551 Reclassified YMLC-3
ARSD-4 Windlass ex LSM-552 Reclassified YMLC-4

ARST Salvage Craft Tender
ARST-1 Laysan Island ex LST-1098
ARST-2 Okala ex LST-1099
ARST-3 Palmyra ex LST-1100
ARST-4 Tackle ex ARS-37 Reclassified IX-217

ARV Aircraft Repair Ship
ARV-1 Chourre ex ARG-14 Dumaran
ARV-2 Webster ex ARG-15 Masbate
ARVE-3 Aventinus ex LST-1092
ARVE-4 Chloris ex LST-1094
ARVA-5 Fabius ex LST-1093
ARVA-6 Megara ex LST-1095

ARVH Aircraft Repair Ship, Helicopter
AS Submarine Tender
AS-1 Fulton Reclassified PG-49
AS-2 Bushnell Reclassified AG-32
AS-3 Holland Reclassified ARG-18
AS-4 Alert ex Gunboat
AS-5 Beaver Reclassified ARG-19
AS-6 Camden ex ID-3143, Reclassified IX-42
AS-7 Rainbow
AS-8 Savannah
AS-9 Canopus
AS-10 Argonne ex AP-4 Reclassified AG-31
AS-11 Fulton
AS-12 Sperry
AS-13 Griffin
AS-14 Pelias
AS-15 Bushnell
AS-16 Howard W. Gilmore
AS-17 Nereus
AS-18 Orion
AS-19 Proteus Reclassified IX-518
AS-20 Otus Reclassified ARG-20
AS-21 Antaeus Reclassified AG-67
AS-22 Euryale
AS-23 Aegir
AS-24 Anthedon
AS-25 Apollo
AS-26 Clytie
AS-27 Canopus Reclassified AD-33
AS-28 New England Reclassified AD-32
AS-29 Canceled
AS-30 Canceled
AS-31 Hunley
AS-32 Holland
AS-33 Simon Lake
AS-34 Canopus
AS-35 Canceled, 3 December 1964
AS-36 L. Y. Spear
AS-37 Dixon
AS-38 Canceled, 27 March 1969
AS-39 Emory S Land
AS-40 Frank Cable
AS-41 McKee
Cargo Ships
AK-1 Houston
AK-2 Kittery
AK-3 Newport News
AK-4 Bath ex ID-1997
AK-5 Gulfport ex SP-2989
AK-6 Beaufort ex ID-3008
AK-7 Pensacola ex ID-2078
Reclassified AG-13
AK-8 Astoria ex ID-2005
AK-9 Long Beach
AK-10 Quincy
AK-11 Robert L. Barnes ex ID-3088, Reclassified AO-14
AK-12 Arcturus Renamed Gold Star (AG-12)
AK-13 Capella ex ID-4253W
AK-14 Regulus
AK-15 Sirius
AK-16 Spica
AK-17 Vega
AK-18 Arcturus Reclassified AKA-1
AK-19 Procyon Reclassified AKA-2
AK-20 Bellatrix Reclassified AKA-3
AK-21 Electra Reclassified AKA-4
AK-22 Fomalhaut Reclassified AKA-5
AK-23 Alchiba Reclassified AKA-6
AK-24 Alcyone Reclassified AKA-7
AK-25 Algorab Reclassified AKA-8
AK-26 Alhena Reclassified AKA-9
AK-27 Almaack Reclassified AKA-10
AK-28 Betelgeuse Reclassified AKA-11
AK-29 Delta Reclassified AR-9
AK-30 Hamul Reclassified AD-20
AK-31 Markab Reclassified AD-21
AK-32 John R. R. Hannay
AK-33 West Elcasco
AK-35 Liberty ex ID-3461
AK-38 Edenton
AK-41 Hercules
AK-42 Mercury Reclassified AKS-20
AK-43 Jupiter Reclassified AVS-8
AK-44 Aroostook ex CM-3
AK-45 Stratford Reclassified (AP-41)
AK-46 Pleiades
AK-47 Aquila
AK-48 Pegasus Reclassified IX-222
AK-49 Saturn Reclassified AF-40
AK-51 Aries ex Manomet AG-37
AK-52 Matinicus ex AG-38 Renamed Gemini AP-75
AK-53 Libra Reclassified AKA-12
AK-55 Titania Reclassified AKA-13
AK-56 Oberon Reclassified AKA-14
AK-57 Thomas Jefferson
AK-62 Kopara Reclassified AG-50
AK-63 Asterion
AK-64 Andromeda Reclassified AKA-15
AK-65 Aquarius Reclassified AKA-16
AK-66 Centaurus Reclassified AKA-17
AK-67 Cepheus Reclassified AKA-18
AK-68 Thuban Reclassified AKA-19
AK-69 Virgo Reclassified AKA-20
AK-70 Crater
AK-71 Adhara
AK-72 Aludra
AK-73 Arided
AK-74 Carina
AK-75 Cassiopeia
AK-76 Celeno
AK-77 Cetus
AK-78 Deimos
AK-79 Draco
AK-80 Enceladus
AK-81 Europa
AK-82 Hydra
AK-83 Media
AK-84 Mira
AK-85 Nashira
AK-86 Norma
T-AK-87 Sagitta
AK-88 Tucana
T-AK-89 Vela
AK-90 Albireo
AK-91 Cor Caroli
AK-92 Eridanus
AK-93 Etamin Reclassified IX-173
AK-94 Mintaka
AK-95 Murzim
AK-96 Sterope
AK-97 Serpens
AK-98 Auriga
AK-99 Bootes
AK-100 Lynx
AK-101 Lyra
AK-101 Atik See ID-1608
AK-102 Triangulum
AK-103 Sculptor
AK-104 Ganymede
AK-105 Naos
AK-106 Caelum
AK-107 Hyperion
AK-108 Rotanin
AK-109 Allioth Reclassified IX-204
AK-110 Alkes
AK-111 Giansar
AK-112 Grumium Reclassified IX-174
AK-113 Rutilicus
AK-114 Alkaid
AK-115 Crux
AK-116 Alderamin
AK-117 Zaurak
AK-118 Shaula
AK-119 Matar
AK-120 Zaniah Reclassified AG-70
AK-121 Sabik
AK-122 Baham Reclassified AG-71
AK-123 Menkar
AK-124 Azimech
AK-125 Lesuth
AK-126 Megrez
AK-127 Alnitah
AK-128 Leonis
AK-129 Phobos
AK-130 Arkab
AK-131 Melucta
AK-132 Propus
AK-133 Seginus
AK-134 Syrma
AK-135 Venus
AK-136 Ara
AK-137 Ascella
AK-138 Cheleb
AK-139 Pavo
AK-140 Situla
AK-156 Alamosa
AK-157 Alcona
AK-158 Amador
AK-159 Antrim
AK-160 Autauga
AK-161 Beaverhead
AK-162 Beltrami
AK-163 Blount
AK-164 Brevard
AK-165 Bullock
AK-166 Cabell
AK-167 Caledonia
AK-168 Charlevoix
AK-169 Chatham
AK-170 Chicot
AK-171 Claiborne
AK-172 Clarion
AK-173 Codington
AK-174 Colquitt
AK-175 Craighead
AK-178 Fairfield
AK-179 Faribault
AK-180 Fentress
AK-181 Flagler
AK-182 Gadsden
AK-183 Glacier
AK-184 Grainger
AK-185 Gwinnett Reclassified AG-92
AK-186 Habersham
AK-187 Hennepin
AK-188 Herkimer
AK-189 Hidalgo
AK-190 Kenosha
AK-191 Lebanon
AK-192 Lehigh
AK-193 Lancaster
AK-194 Marengo
AK-195 Midland
AK-196 Minidoka
AK-197 Muscatine
AK-198 Muskingum
AK-199 Nicollet Reclassified AG-93
AK-200 Pembina
AK-201 Pemiscot
AK-202 Pinellas
AK-203 Pipestone
AK-204 Pitkin
AK-205 Poinsett
AK-206 Pontotoc (AG-94)
AK-207 Richland
AK-208 Rockdale
AK-209 Schuyler
AK-210 Screven
AK-211 Sebastian
AK-212 Somerset Renamed Coastal Sentry (T-AGM-15)
AK-213 Sussex
AK-214 Tarrant
AK-215 Tipton
AK-216 Traverse Canceled August 1945
AK-217 Tulare Canceled August 1945
AK-218 Washtenaw Canceled August 1945, See AK-248
AK-219 Westchester Canceled August 1945
AK-220 Wexford Canceled August 1945, See AGM-16
AK-221 Kenmore ex AP-162
AK-222 Livingston ex AP-163
AK-223 De Grasse ex AP-164
AK-224 Prince Georges ex AP-165
AK-225 Allegan
AK-226 Appanoose
AK-227 Boulder Victory
AK-228 Provo Victory
AK-229 Las Vegas Victory
AK-230 Manderson Victory
AK-231 Bedford Victory
AK-232 Mayfield Victory
AK-233 Newcastle Victory
AK-234 Bucyrus Victory
AK-235 Red Oak Victory
AK-236 Lakewood Victory
T-AK-237 Greenville Victory
T-AK-238 Haiti Victory
Renamed Longview (T-AGM-3)
T-AK-239 Kingsport Victory
Renamed Kingsport (T-AG-164)
T-AK-240 Private John R. Towle
T-AK-241 Pvt. Francis X. McGraw
T-AK-242 Sgt. Andrew Miller
T-AK-243 Sgt. Archer T. Gammon
T-AK-244 Sgt. Morris E. Crain
T-AK-245 Capt. Arlo L. Olson
T-AK-246 Col. William J. O'Brien
T-AK-247 Pvt. John F. Thorson
T-AK-248 Sgt. George Peterson
T-AK-249 Short Splice
T-AK-250 Pvt. Frank J. Petrarca
T-AK-251 LT. George W. G. Boyce
T-AK-252 LT. Robert Craig
T-AK-253 Pvt. Joe E. Mann
Renamed Richfield (T-AGM-4)
T-AK-254 Sgt. Truman Kimbro
T-AK-255 Pvt. Leonard C. Bostrom
T-AK-256 Dalton Victory
Renamed Sunnyvale (T-AGM-5)
AK-257 Altair Reclassified AKS-32
AK-258 Antares Reclassified AKS-33
AK-259 Alcor
AK-260 Betelgeuse
AK-261 Alchiba
AK-262 Algorab
AK-263 Aquarius
AK-264 Centaurus
AK-265 Cepheus
AK-266 Serpens
T-AK-267 Marine Fiddler
T-AK-269 Comet Reclassified T-LSV-7
T-AK-270 Eltanin Reclassified T-AGOR-8
T-AK-271 Mirfak
T-AK-272 Mizar Reclassified T-AGOR-11
T-AK-273 Taurus Reclassified T-LSV-8
T-AK-274 LT. James E. Robinson
T-AK-275 PVT. Joseph F. Merrell
T-AK-276 SGT. Jack J. Pendleton ex T-AKV-5
T-AK-277 Schuyler Otis Bland
T-AK-279 Norwalk
T-AK-280 Furman
T-AK-281 Victoria
T-AK-282 Marshfield
T-AK-283 Wyandot ex AKA-92
T-AK-284 Northern Light
T-AK-285 Southern Cross
T-AK-286 Vega
T-AK-287 Algol Reclassified T-AKR-287
T-AK-288 Bellatrix Reclassified T-AKR-288
T-AK-289 Denebola Reclassified T-AKR-289
T-AK-290 Pollux Reclassified T-AKR-290
T-AK-291 Altair Reclassified T-AKR-291
T-AK-292 Regulus Reclassified T-AKR-292
T-AK-293 Capella Reclassified T-AKR-293
T-AK-294 Antares Reclassified T-AKR-294
AK-323 TSgt. John A. Chapman ex Merlin ex American Merlin (AK-9302)
AK-851 SS Cleveland
AK-1005 SS Austral Rainbow
AK-1014 SS Cape Nome
AK-2005 SS Transcolorado ex SS Marine Adder (T-AP-193)
AK-2016 SS Pioneer Commander
AK-2018 SS Pioneer Contractor
AK-2019 SS Pioneer Crusader
AK-2033 SS Buyer
AK-2035 SS Gulf Shipper
AK-2036 SS Gulf Trader
AK-2039 SS Cape Girardeau
AK-2049 SS Green Valley
AK-2050 MV Green Wave
AK-2062 MV American Cormorant
AK-2064 SS Green Harbour
AK-3000 MV CPL Louis J. Hauge Jr.
AK-3001 MV PFC William B. Baugh
AK-3002 MV PFC James Anderson Jr.
AK-3003 MV 1ST LT Alex Bonnyman
AK-3004 MV PVT Franklin J. Phillips
T-AK-3005 SGT Matej Kocak
T-AK-3006 PFC Eugene A. Obregon
T-AK-3007 MAJ Stephen W. Pless
T-AK-3008 2nd LT. John P. Bobo
T-AK-3009 PFC Dewayne T. Williams
T-AK-3010 1st. LT. Baldomero Lopez
T-AK-3011 1st. LT. Jack Lummus
T-AK-3012 SGT. William R. Button
T-AK-3015 1st. LT. Harry L. Martin
T-AK-3016 LCPL Roy M. Wheat
T-AK-3017 GYSGT Fred W. Stockham ex Soderman (T-AKR-299)
AK-4296 MV CAPT. Stephen L. Bennett
AK-4396 MV MAJ. Benard F. Fisher
AK-4496 MV LTC. John U. D. Page
AK-4544 MV SSG Edward A. Carter, Jr.
AK-4638 MV A1C William H. Pitsenbarger
AK-4729 MV American Tern
AK-5005 SS Adventurer
AK-5006 SS Aide
AK-5007 SS Ambassador
AK-5008 SS Banner
AK 5009 SS Cape Ann
AK-5010 SS Cape Alexander
AK-5011 SS Cape Archway
AK-5012 SS Cape Alava
AK-5013 SS Cape Avinoff
AK-5015 SS Agent
AK-5016 SS Lake
AK-5017 SS Pride
AK-5018 SS Scan
AK-5019 SS Courier
AK-5022 SS Cape John
AK-5026 SS Del Viento
AK-5029 SS Cape Jacob
AK-5036 SS Cape Chalmers
AK-5037 SS Cape Canso
AK-5038 SS Cape Charles
AK-5039 SS Cape Clear
AK-5040 SS Cape Canaveral
AK-5041 SS Cape Cod
AK-5042 SS Cape Carthage
AK-5043 SS Cape Catoche
AK-5044 SS Gulf Banker
AK-5045 SS Gulf Farmer
AK-5046 SS Gulf Merchant
AK-5049 SS Del Monte
AK-5050 SS Del Valle
AK-5051 SS Cape Gibson
AK-5056 SS Cape Breton
AK-5057 SS Cape Bover
AK-5058 SS Cape Borda
AK-5059 SS Cape Bon Renamed SS Enterprise
AK-5060 SS Cape Blanco
AK-5061 SS Cape Fear
AK-5070 SS Cape Flattery
AK-5071 SS Cape Florida
AK-5073 SS Cape Farewell
AK-5074 SS SS Cape Catawba
AK-5075 SS Cape Johnson
AK-5077 SS Cape Juby
AK-5089 MV LTC Calvin P. Tutus
AK-5091 MV SP5 Eric C. Gibson
AK-9204 MV Jeb Stuart
AK-9205 MV Strong Virginian Reclassified AKR-9205
AK-9301 MV Buffalo Soldier
AK-9302 MV American Merlin Renamed MV Merlin (AK-323)
AK-W9519 MV Baffin Strait
AK-9651 SS American Kestrel
AK-9653 MV Noble Star
AK-9655 MV Green Ridge
AK-9682 MV Advantage
Light Cargo Ships
AKLs

Net Cargo Ships
AKN

Vehicle Cargo Ships
AKR

Aircraft Transport
AKV

General Stores Ships
AKS-1 Castor
AKS-2 Pollux
AKS-3 Antares ex AG-10
AKS-4 Pollux
AKS-5 Acubens
AKS-6 Kochab
AKS-7 Luna
AKS-8 Talita
AKS-9 Volans
AKS-10 Cybele
AKS-11 Gratia
AKS-12 Hecuba
AKS-13 Hesperia
AKS-14 Iolanda
AKS-15 Liguria
AKS-16 Blackford ex LST-1111
Reclassified APB-45
AKS-17 Dorchester ex LST-1112
Reclassified APB-46
AKS-18 Kingman ex LST-1113
Reclassified APB-47
AKS-19 Presque Isle ex LST-1114
Renamed/Reclassified Vanderburgh (APB-48)
AKS-20 Mercury ex AK-42
AKS-21 Belle Isle ex AG-73
AKS-22 Coasters Harbor ex AG-74
AKS-23 Cuttyhunk Island ex AG-75
AKS-24 Avery Island ex AG-76
AKS-25 Indian Island ex AG-77
AKS-26 Kent Island ex AG-78
AKS-27 Electron ex AG-146
AKS-28 Proton ex AG-147
AKS-29 Colington ex AG-148
AKS-30 League Island ex AG-149
AKS-31 Chimon ex AG-150
AKS-32 Altair ex AK-257
AKS-33 Antares ex AK-258

Miscellaneous Auxiliary Ships
AG (including T-AG, E-AG)

Icebreakers
AGB-1 Burton Island
AGB-2 Edisto
AGB-3 Atka
AGB-4 Glacier
AGB-5 Staten Island
AGB-6 Westwind

Deep Submerg. Supt. Ship
AGDS

Hydrofoil Research Ship
AGEH

Environmental Research Ship
AGER

Command Ship
AGF-1 Valcour ex AVP-55
AGF-3 LaSalle ex LPD-3
AGF-11 Coronado ex LPD-11

Missile Range Instrumentation Ship
AGM

Major Communications Relay Ship
AGMR-1 Annapolis
AGMR-2 Arlington

Oceanographic Research Ship
AGOR

Ocean Surveillance Ship
AGOS

Motor Torpedo Boat Tender
AGP

Radar Picket Ship
AGR-1 Guardian ex YAGR-1
AGR-2 Lookout ex YAGR-2
AGR-3 Skywatcher ex YAGR-3
AGR-4 Searcher ex YAGR-4
AGR-5 Scanner ex YAGR-5
AGR-6 Locator ex YAGR-6
AGR-7 Picket ex YAGR-7
AGR-8 Interceptor ex YAGR-8
AGR-9 Investigator ex YAGR-9
AGR-10 Outpost ex YAGR-10
AGR-11 Protector ex YAGR-11
AGR-12 Vigil ex YAGR-12
AGR-13 Interdictor ex YAGR-13
AGR-14 Interpreter
AGR-15 Interrupter
Renamed Tracer
AGR-16 Watchman

Survey Ship
AGS-1 Pathfinder
AGS-2 Hydrographer
AGS-3 Oceanographer
AGS-4 Bowditch ex AG-30
AGS-5 Sumner ex AG-2
AGS-6 Derickson ex PCS-1458
AGS-7 Littlehales ex PCS-1388
AGS-8 Dutton ex PCS-1396 Reclassified AGSC-8
AGS-9 Amistead Rust ex PCS-1404
AGS-10 John Blish ex-PCS-1457
Reclassified AGSC-10
AGS-11 Chauvenet ex-YMS-195
AGS-12 Harkness ex-YMS-242 Reclassified AGSC-12
AGS-13 James M. Gillis ex YMS-262 Reclassified AGSC-13
AGS-14 Simon Newcomb ex YMS-263 Reclassified AGSC-14
AGS-15 Tanner ex Pamina (AKA-34)
AGS-16 Maury ex Renate (AKA-36)
AGS-17 Pursuit ex AM-108
AGS-18 Requisite ex AM-109
AGS-19 Sheldrake ex AM-62
AGS-20 Prevail ex AM-107
T-AGS-21 Bowditch
T-AGS-22 Dutton
T-AGS-23 Michelson
AGS-24 Serrano ex ATF-112
T-AGS-25 Kellar
T-AGS-26 Silas Bent
T-AGS-27 Elisha Kent Kane
AGS-28 Towhee ex AM-388
T-AGS-29 Chauvenet
AGS-30 San Pablo ex AVP-30
T-AGS-31 S. P. Lee Reclassified T-AG-192
T-AGS-32 Harkness
T-AGS-33 Wilkes
T-AGS-34 Wyman
T-AGS-35 Sgt. George D. Keathley ex T-APC-117
AGS-36 Coastal Crusader ex T-AGM-16
AGS-37 Twin Falls ex T-AGM-11
T-AGS-38 H. H. Hess
T-AGS-39 Maury
T-AGS-40 Tanner
T-AGS-45 Waters
AGS-50 Rehoboth ex AVP-50
T-AGS-51 John McDonnell
T-AGS-52 Littlehales
T-AGS-60 Pathfinder
T-AGS-61 Sumner
T-AGS-62 Bowditch
T-AGS-63 Henson
T-AGS-64 Bruce C. Heezen
T-AGS-65 Mary Sears
T-AGS-66 Maury

Coastal Surveying Ship
AGSC

Technical Research Ship
AGTR-1 Oxford ex AG-159
AGTR-2 Georgetown ex AG-165
AGTR-3 Jamestown ex AG-166
AGTR-4 Belmont ex AG-167
AGTR-5 Liberty ex AG-168

Ammunition Ships
AE-1 Pyro
AE-2 Nitro
AE-3 Lassen
AE-4 Mount Baker ex Kilauea
AE-5 Rainier
AE-6 Shasta
AE-7 Henry Gibbins
AE-8 Mauna Loa
AE-9 Mazama
AE-10 Sangay
AE-11 Mount Hood
AE-12 Wrangell
AE-13 Akutan
AE-14 Firedrake
AE-15 Vesuvius
AE-16 Mount Katmai
AE-17 Great Sitkin
AE-18 Paricutin
AE-19 Diamond Head
AE-20 Fomalhaut ex AKA-5
AE-21 Surabachi
AE-22 Mauna Kea
AE-23 Nitro
AE-24 Pyro
AE-25 Haleakala
AE-26/T-AE-26 Kilauea
AE-27/T-AE-27 Butte
AE-28/T-AE-28 Santa Barbara
AE-29 Mount Hood
AE-30 Virgo ex AKA-20
AE-31 Chara ex AKA-58
AE-32/T-AE-32 Flint
AE-33/T-AE-33 Shasta
AE-34/T-AE-34 Mount Baker
AE-35/T-AE-35 Kiska

Stores Ships
AFs

Combat Stores Ships
AFS-1 / T-AFS-1 Mars
AFS-2 Sylvania
AFS-3 / T-AFS 3 Niagara Falls
AFS-4 White Plains
AFS-5 /T-AFS-5 Concord
AFS-6 / T-AFS-6 San Diego
AFS-7 / T-AFS-7 San Jose
T-AFS-8 Sirius
T-AFS-9 Spica
T-AFS-10 Saturn

Dry Cargo/Ammunition Ships
T-AKE

Fleet Oiler
AO-1 Kanawha
AO-2 Maumee Reclassified AG-124
AO-3 Cuyama
AO-4 Brazos
AO-5 Neches
AO-6 Pecos
AO-7 Arethusa
AO-8 Sara Thompson ex-ID-3148
AO-9 Patoka Reclassified AV-6
AO-10 Alameda Renamed Reclassified Silver Cloud (IX-143)
AO-11 Sapelo
AO-12 Ramapo
AO-13 Trinity
AO-14 Robert L Barnes ex AK-11
Reclassified AG-27
AO-15 Kaweah
AO-16 Laramie
AO-17 Mattole
AO-18 Rapidan
AO-19 Salinas
AO-20 Sepulga
AO-21 Tippecanoe
AO-22 Cimarron
AO-23 Neosho
AO-24 Platte
AO-25 Sabine
AO-26 Salamonie
AO-27 Kaskaskia
AO-28 Sangamon
Reclassified CVE-26
AO-29 Santee
Reclassified CVE-29
AO-30 Chemung
AO-31 Chenango
Reclassified CVE-28
AO-32 Guadalupe
AO-33 Suwannee
Reclassified CVE-27
AO-34 Chicopee
AO-35 Housatonic
AO-36 Kennebec
AO-37 Merrimack
AO-38 Winooski
AO-39 Kankakee
AO-40 Lackawanna
AO-41 / T-AO-41 Mattaponi
AO-42 / T-AO-42 Monongahela
AO-43 Tappahannock
AO-44 Patuxent
AO-45 Big Horn Reclassified IX-207
AO-46 Victoria
ex George G. Henry (ID-1560)
AO-47 / T-AO-47 Neches
AO-48 Neosho
AO-49 / T-AO-49 Suamico
AO-50 Tallulah
Reclassified T-AOT-50
AO-51 Ashtabula
AO-52 Cacapon
AO-53 Caliente
AO-54 Chikaskia
AO-55 Elokomin
AO-56 Aucilla
AO-57 / T-AO-57 Marias
AO-58 Manatee
AO-59 Mississinewa
AO-60 Nantahala
AO-61 Severn
AO-62 / T-AO-62 Taluga
AO-63 Chipola
AO-64 / T-AO-64 Tolovana
AO-65 / T-AO-65 Pecos
AO-66 Atascosa
AO-67 / T-AOT-67 Cache
AO-68 Chiwawa
AO-69 / T-AO-69 Enoree
AO-70 Escalante
AO-71 Neshanic
AO-72 Niobrara
AO-73 / T-AO-73 Millicoma
Reclassified T-AOT-73
AO-74 Saranac Reclassified YFP-9
AO-75 Saugatuck Reclassified T-AOT-75
AO-76 Schuylkill
Reclassified T-AOT-76
AO-77 Cossatot
AO-78 Chepachet
Reclassified T-AOT-78
AO-79 Cowanesque
Reclassified T-AOT-79
AO-80 / T-AO-80 Escambia
AO-81 / T-AO-81 Kennebago
AO-82 / T-AO-82 Cahaba
AO-83 / T-AO-83 Mascoma
AO-84 / T-AO-84 Ocklawaha
AO-85 /T-AO-85 Pamanset
AO-86 Ponaganset
AO-87 / T-AO-87 Sebec
AO-88 /T-AO-88 Tomahawk
AO-89 Pasig
AO-90 Shikellamy
Reclassified AOG-47
AO-91 Pasig Reclassified AW-3
AO-92 Ataban Reclassified AW-4
AO-93 / T-AO-93 Soubarissen
AO-94 / T-AO-94 Anacostia
AO-95 Caney
AO-96 / T-AO-96 Tamalpais
AO-97 Allagash
AO-98 Caloosahatchee
AO-99 Canisteo
AO-100 Chukawan
AO-101 / T-AO-101 Cohocton
AO-105 / T-AO-105 Mispillion
AO-106 / T-AO-106 Navasota
AO-107 / T-AO-107 Passumpsic
AO-108 / T-AO-108 Pawcatuck
AO-109 / T-AO-109 Waccamaw Reclassified T-AOT-109
AO-110 Conecuh ex Dithmarschen (IX-301) Reclassified AOR-110
T-AO-111 Mission Buenaventura
T-AO-112 Mission Capistrano Reclassified T-AG-162
T-AO-113 Mission Carmel
T-AO-114 Mission De Pala
Renamed/Reclassified
Redstone (T-AGM-20)
T-AO-115 Mission Dolores
T-AO-116 Mission Loreto
T-AO-117 Mission Los Angeles
T-AO-118 Mission Purisima
T-AO-119 Mission San Antonio
T-AO-120 Mission San Carlos
T-AO-121 Mission San Diego
T-AO-122 Mission San Fernando
Renamed/Reclassified
Vanguard (T-AGM-19)
T-AO-123 Mission San Francisco
T-AO-124 Mission San Gabriel
T-AO-125 Mission San Jose
T-AO-126 Mission San Juan
Renamed/Reclassified
Mercury (T-AGM-21)
T-AO-127 Mission San Luis Obispo
T-AO-128 Mission San Luis Rey
T-AO-129 Mission San Miguel
T-AO-130 Mission San Rafael
T-AO-131 Mission Santa Barbara
T-AO-132 Mission Santa Clara
T-AO-133 Mission Santa Cruz
T-AO-134 Mission Santa Ynez Reclassified AOT-134
T-AO-135 Mission Solano
T-AO-136 Mission Soledad
T-AO-137 Mission Santa Ana
T-AO-138 Cedar Creek
T-AO-139 Muir Woods
T-AO-140 Pioneer Valley
T-AO-141 Sappa Creek
T-AO-142 Shawnee Trail
AO-143 / T-AO-143 Neosho
AO-144 / T-AO-144 Mississinewa
AO-145 / T-AO-145 Hassayampa
AO-146 / T-AO-146 Kawishiwi
AO-147 / T-AO-147 Truckee
AO-148 / T-AO-148 Ponchatoula
T-AO-149 Maumee
Reclassified T-AOT-149
T-AO-150 Potomac
T-AO-151 Shoshone
Reclassified T-AOT-151
T-AO-152 Yukon
Reclassified T-AOT-152
T-AO-153 Cumberland
T-AO-154 Lynchburg
T-AO-155 Roanoke
T-AO-156 Bull Run
T-AO-157 Paoli
T-AO-158 Abigua
T-AO-159 French Creek
T-AO-160 Logan's Fort
T-AO-161 Lone Jack
T-AO-162 Memphis
T-AO-163 Parkersburg
T-AO-164 Petrolite
T-AO-165 American Explorer Reclassified T-AOT-165
T-AO-168 Sealift Pacific
Reclassified T-AOT-168
T-AO-169 Sealift Arabian Sea Reclassified T-AOT-169
T-AO-170 Sealift China Sea Reclassified T-AOT-170
T-AO-171 Sealift Indian Ocean Reclassified T-AOT-171
T-AO-172 Sealift Atlantic Reclassified T-AOT-172
T-AO-173 Sealift Mediterranean Reclassified T-AOT-173
T-AO-174 Sealift Caribbean Reclassified T-AOT-174
T-AO-175 Sealift Arctic Reclassified T-AOT-175
T-AO-176 Sealift Antarctic Reclassified T-AOT-176
AO-177 Cimarron
AO-178 Monongahela
AO-179 Merrimack
AO-180 Willamette
T-AO-181 Potomac Reclassified T-AOT-181
T-AO-182 Columbia Reclassified T-AOT-182
T-AO-183 Neches Reclassified T-AOT-183
T-AO-184 Hudson Reclassified T-AOT-184
T-AO-185 Susquehanna Reclassified T-AOT-185
AO-186 Platte
T-AO-187 Henry J. Kaiser
T-AO-188 Joshua Humphreys
T-AO-189 John Lenthall
T-AO-190 Andrew J. Higgins
T-AO-191 Benjamin Isherwood
T-AO-192 Henry Eckford
T-AO-193 Walter S. Diehl
T-AO-194 John Ericsson
T-AO-195 Leroy Grumman
T-AO-196 Kanawha
T-AO-197 Pecos
T-AO-198 Big Horn
T-AO-199 Tippecanoe
T-AO-200 Guadalupe
T-AO-201 Patuxent
T-AO-202 Yukon
T-AO-203 Laramie
T-AO-204 Rappahannock
T-AO-205 John Lewis
T-AO-206 Harvey Milk
T-AO-207 Earl Warren
T-AO-208 Robert F. Kennedy
T-AO-209 Lucy Stone
T-AO-210 Souourner Truth
Fast Combat Support Ship
AOE-1 Sacramento
AOE-2 Camden
AOE-3 Seattle
AOE-4 Detroit
AOE-6 / T-AOE-6 Supply
AOE-7 / T-AOE-7 Rainier
AOE-8 / T-AOE-8 Arctic
AOE-9 Canceled
AOE-10 / T-AOE-10 Bridge

Gasonline Tanker
AOG-1 Patapsco
AOG-2 Kern
AOG-3 Rio Grande
AOG-4 / T-AOG-4 Wabash
AOG-5 / T-AOG-5 Susquehanna
AOG-6 Agawam
AOG-7 Elkhorn
AOG-8 Genesee
AOG-9 Kishwaukee
AOG-10 Nemasket
AOG-11 Tombigbee
AOG-12 Halawa
AOG-13 Kaloli
AOG-14 Aroostook
AOG-15 Conasauga
AOG-16 Guyandot
AOG-17 Mettawee ex Clearwater (YOG-47)
AOG-18 Pasquotank ex YOG-48
AOG-19 Sakatonchee
AOG-20 Seekonk
AOG-21 Sequatchie
AOG-22 Wautauga
AOG-23 Ammonusuc
AOG-24 Sheepscot
AOG-25 Calamus
AOG-26 Chiwaukum
AOG-27 Escatawpa
AOG-28 Gualala
AOG-29 Hiwassee
AOG-30 Kalamazoo
AOG-31 Kanawha
AOG-32 Narraguagas
AOG-33 Ochlockonee
AOG-34 Oconee
AOG-35 Ogeechee
AOG-36 / T-AOG-36 Ontonagon
AOG-37 Yahara
AOG-38 Ponchatoula
AOG-39 Quastinet
AOG-40 Sacandaga
AOG-41 Tetonkaha
AOG-42 Towaliga
AOG-43 Tularosa
AOG-44 Wakulla
AOG-45 Yacona
AOG-46 Waupaca
AOG-47 Shikellamy
ex AO-90
AOG-48 Chehalis
AOG-49 / T-AOG-49 Chestatee
AOG-50 Chewaucan
AOG-51 / T-AOG-51 Maquoketa
AOG-52 Mattabesset
AOG-53 Namakagon
AOG-54 Natchaug
AOG-55 Nespelen
AOG-56 Noxubee
AOG-57 Pecatonica
AOG-58 Pinnebog
AOG-59 Wacissa
AOG-60 Manokin
AOG-61 Sakonnet
AOG-62 Conemaugh
AOG-63 Klaskanine
AOG-64 Klickitat
AOG-65 Michigamme
AOG-66 Nanticoke
AOG-67 Nodaway
AOG-68 / T-AOG-68 Peconic
AOG-69 Petaluma
AOG-70 Piscataqua
AOG-71 Quinnebaug
AOG-72 Sebasticook
AOG-73 Kiamichi
AOG-74 Tellico
AOG-75 Truckee
T-AOG-76 Tonti
T-AOG-77 Rincon
T-AOG-78 Nodaway
T-AOG-79 Petaluma
T-AOG-80 Piscataqua
T-AOG-81 Alatna
T-AOG-82 Chattahoochee

Replenishment Fleet Tanker
AOR-1 Wichita
AOR-2 Milwaukee
AOR-3 Kansas City
AOR-4 Savannah
AOR-5 Wabash
AOR-6 Kalamazoo
AOR-7 Roanoke
AOR-110 Conecuh
ex AO-110


Transports/Barracks Ships

Transport
AP

Self-propelled Barracks Ship
APB

Coastal Transport
APc

Evacuation Transport
APH

Mechanized Artillery Transport
APM

Transport and Aircraft Ferry
APV
Rescue and Salvage
ARS-1 Viking ex Flamingo (AM-32)
ARS-2 Crusader ex Osprey (AM-29)
ARS-3 Discoverer ex Auk (AM-38)
ARS-4 Redwing ex AM-48
ARS-5 Diver
ARS-6 Escape
ARS-7 Grapple
ARS-8 Preserver
ARS-9 Shackle
ARS-11 Warbler ex AM-53
ARS-12 Willett ex AM-54
ARS-13 Anchor
ARS-14 Protector
ARS-15 Extractor
ARS-16 Extricate
ARS-17 Restorer
ARS-18 Rescuer
ARS-19 Cable
ARS-20 Chain
Reclassified AGOR-17
ARS-21 Curb
ARS-22 Current
ARS-23 Deliver
ARS-24 Grasp
ARS-25 Safeguard
ARS-26 Seize
ARS-27 Snatch
Reclassified Argo (AGOR-18)
ARS-28 Valve
ARS-29 Vent
ARS-30 Accelerate
ARS-31 Harjurand
ARS-32 Brant ex AT-132
ARS-33 Clamp
ARS-34 Gear
ARS-35 Weight
ARS-36 Swivel
ARS-37 Tackle
Reclassified ARS(T)-4
ARS-38 Bolster
ARS-39 Conserver
ARS-40 Hoist
ARS-41 Opportune
ARS-42 Reclaimer
ARS-43 Recovery
ARS-50 / T-ARS-50 Safeguard
ARS-51 / T-ARS-51 Grasp
ARS-52 / T-ARS-52 Salvor
ARS-53 / T-ARS-53 Grapple

Submarine Rescue Vessel
ASR-1 Widgeon ex AM-22
ASR-2 Falcon ex AM-28
ASR-3 Chewink ex AM-39
ASR-4 Mallard ex AM-44
ASR-5 Ortolan ex AM-45
ASR-6 Pigeon ex AM-47
ASR-7 Chanticleer
ASR-8 Coucal
ASR-9 Florikan
ASR-10 Greenlet
ASR-11 Macaw
ASR-12 Penguin ex Chetco (AT-99)
ASR-13 Kittiwake
ASR-14 Petrel
ASR-15 Sunbird
ASR-16 Tringa
ASR-17 Verdin Canceled 1945
ASR-18 Windover Canceled 1945
ASR-19 Bluebird
ex Yurok (ATF-164)
ASR-20 Skylark
ex Yustaga (ATF-165)
ASR-21 Pigeon
ASR-22 Ortolan



Fleet Tug Photo Index
AT-10 Patapsco
AT-11 Patuxent
AT-12 Sonoma
Reclassified ATO-12
AT-13 Ontario
Reclassified ATO-13
AT-14 Arapaho
Reclassified YT-121
AT-15 Mohave ex ID-3353
AT-16 Tillamook
Reclassified YT-122
AT-17 Wando
Reclassified YT-123
AT-18 Chemung
Reclassified YT-124
AT-19 Allegheny
 Reclassified ATO-19
AT-20 Sagamore ex SP-3296, Reclassified ATO-20
AT-21 Bagaduce
Reclassified ATO-21
AT-22 Tadousac
Reclassified YP-515
AT-23 Kalmia
 Reclassified ATO-23
AT-24 Kewaydin
Reclassified ATO-24
AT-25 Umpqua
Reclassified ATO-25
AT-26 Wandank
Reclassified ATO-26
AT-27 Tatnuck
Reclassified ATO-27
AT-28 Sunnadin
Reclassified ATO-28
AT-29 Mahopac
 Reclassified ATO-29
AT-30 Sciota Reclassified
ATO-30
AT-31 Koka
AT-32 Napa
AT-33 Pinola
Reclassified ATO-33
AT-34 Algorma
 Reclassified ATO-34
AT-35 Carrabasset
AT-36 Contocook
AT-37 Iuka Reclassified ATO-37
AT-38 Keosanqua
Reclassified ATO-38
AT-39 Montcalm
Reclassified ATO-39
AT-46 Iroquois
AT-47 Osceola
AT-48 Peoria ex Gunboat, Reclassified YT-109
AT-49 Piscataqua
AT-50 Potomac
AT-51 Uncas Reclassified YT-110
AT-52 Navajo Reclassifed IX-56
AT-53 ex Delaware (SP-467) Reclassified YT-111
AT-54 Conestoga ex SP-1128
AT-55 Genesee ex Monocacy (SP-1116)
AT-56 Lykens ex SP-876
AT-57 Sea Rover ex SP-1014
AT-58 Undaunted ex SP-1950
Reclassified YT-125 / ATO-58
AT-59 Challenge ex SP-1015
Reclassified YT-126 / YTM-126
AT-60 Bay Spring Reclassified YNg-19
AT-61 Cahokia Reclassified YT-135
AT-62 Tamaroa Reclassified YT-136
AT-63 Acushnet Reclassified ATO-63
AT-64 Navajo
AT-65 Seminole
AT-66 Cherokee Reclassified ATF-66
AT-67 Apache Reclassified ATF-67
AT-68 Arapaho Reclassified ATF-68
AT-69 Chippewa Reclassified ATF-69
AT-70 Choctaw Reclassified ATF-70
AT-71 Hopi Reclassified ATF-71
AT-72 Kiowa Reclassified ATF-72
AT-73 Menominee Reclassified ATF-73
AT-74 Pawnee Reclassified ATF-74
AT-75 Sioux Reclassified ATF-75
AT-76 Ute Reclassified ATF-76
AT-77 Tuscarora Reclassified YT-341 / YTB-341 / ATA-245
AT-78 Carib Canceled 1941
AT-79 Yuma Canceled 1941
AT-80 Yaqui Canceled 1941
AT-81 Bannock Reclassified ATF-81
AT-82 Carib Reclassified ATF-82
AT-83 Chickasaw Reclassified ATF-83
AT-84 Cree Reclassified ATF-84
AT-85 Lipan Reclassified ATF-85
AT-86 Mataco Reclassified ATF-86
AT-87 Moreno Reclassified ATF-87
AT-88 Narragansett Reclassified ATF-88
AT-89 Nauset
AT-90 Pinto Reclassified ATF-90
AT-91 Seneca
Reclassified ATF-91
AT-92 Tawasa
Reclassified ATF-92
AT-93 Tekesta
 Reclassified ATF-93
AT-94 Yuma Reclassified
 ATF-94
AT-95 Zuni Reclassified
ATF-95
AT-96 Abnaki
Reclassified ATF-96
AT-97 Alsea
Reclassified ATF-97
AT-98 Arikara
Reclassified ATF-98
AT-99 Chetco Renamed/Reclassified
 Penguin (ASR-12)
AT-100 Chowanoc
 Reclassified ATF-100
AT-101 Cocopa
Reclassified ATF-101
AT-102 Hidatsa
 Reclassified ATF-102
AT-103 Hitchiti
Reclassified ATF-103
AT-104 Jicarilla
Reclassified ATF-104
AT-105 Moctobi
Reclassified ATF-105
AT-106 Molala
Reclassified ATF-106
AT-107 Munsee
Reclassified ATF-107
AT-108 Pakana
Reclassified ATF-108
AT-109 Potawatomi
Reclassified ATF-109
AT-110 Quapaw
Reclassified ATF-110
AT-111 Sarsi
Reclassified ATF-111
AT-112 Serrano
Reclassified ATF-112
AT-113 Takelma
Reclassified ATF-113
AT-114 Tawakoni
Reclassified ATF-114
AT-115 Tenino
Reclassified ATF-115
AT-116 Tolowa
Reclassified ATF-116
AT-117 Wateree
 Reclassified ATF-117
AT-118 Wenatchee
Reclassified ATF-118
AT-119 Reclassified ATR-41
AT-120 Reclassified ATR-42
AT-121 Reclassified ATR-43
AT-122 Reclassified ATR-44
AT-123 Reclassified ATR-45
AT-124 Reclassified ATR-46
AT-125 Reclassified ATR-47
AT-126 Reclassified ATR-48
AT-127 Reclassified ATR-49
AT-128 Caddo Reclassified
AT-129 Cayuga Reclassified (BAT-4) HMRT Integrity (W-14)
AT-130 Missisauga Reclassified (BAT-5) HMRT Lariat (W-17)
AT-131 Bobolink ex AM-20, Reclassified ATO-131
AT-132 Brant ex AM-24, Reclassified ARS-32
AT-133 Cormorant ex AM-40, Reclassified ATO-133
AT-134 Grebe ex AM-43
AT-135 Kingfisher ex AM-25, Reclassified ATO-135
AT-136 Oriole ex AM-7, Reclassified ATO-136
AT-137 Owl ex AM-2, Reclassified ATO-137
AT-138 Partridge ex AM-16, Reclassified ATO-138
AT-139 Rail ex AM-26, Reclassified ATO-139
AT-140 Robin ex AM-3, Reclassified ATO-140
AT-141 Seagull ex AM-30, Reclassified ATO-141
AT-142 Tern ex AM-31, Reclassified ATO-142
AT-143 Turkey ex AM-13, Reclassified ATO-143
AT-144 Vireo ex AM-52, Reclassified ATO-144
AT-145 Woodcock ex AM-14, Reclassified ATO-144
AT-146 Maricopa ex BAT-2, Reclassified ATR-90
AT-147 Esselen
Recalssified ATO-147
AT-148 Achomawi
 Reclassified ATF-148
AT-149 Atakapa
Reclassified ATF-149
AT-150 Avoyel
Reclassified ATF-150
AT-151 Chawasha
 Reclassified AT-151
AT-152 Cahuilla
Reclassified AT-152
AT-153 Chilula
Reclassified AT-153
AT-154 Chimariko
Reclassified ATF-154
AT-155 Cusabo
Reclassified ATF-155
AT-156 Luiseno
 Reclassified ATF-156
AT-157 Nipmuc
Reclassified ATF-157
AT-166 Chetco
Reclassified ATA-166
AT-167 Chatot
Reclassified ATA-167
AT-168 Lark ex AM-21, Reclassified ATO-168
AT-169 Whippoorwill ex AM-35, Reclassified ATO-169
AT-170 Reclassifeid ATR-97
AT-171 Reclassifeid ATR-98
AT-172 Reclassifeid ATR-99
AT-173 Reclassifeid ATR-100
AT-174 Reclassifeid ATR-101
AT-175 Reclassifeid ATR-102
AT-176 Reclassifeid ATR-103
Fleet Ocean Tug
ATF-66 Cherokee ex AT-66
ATF-67 Apache ex AT-67
ATF-68 Arapaho ex AT-68
ATF-69 Chippewa ex AT-69
ATF-70 Choctaw ex AT-70
ATF-71 Hopi ex AT-71
ATF-72 Kiowa ex AT-72
ATF-73 Menominee ex AT-73
ATF-74 Pawnee ex AT-74
ATF-75 Sioux ex AT-75
ATF-76 Ute ex AT-76
ATF-81 Bannock ex AT-81
ATF-82 Carib ex AT-82
ATF-83 Chickasaw ex AT-83
ATF-84 Cree ex AT-84
ATF-85 / T-ATF-85 Lipan ex AT-85
ATF-86 Mataco ex AT-86
ATF-87 Moreno ex AT-87
ATF-88 Narragansett ex AT-88
ATF-90 Pinto ex AT-90
ATF-91 Seneca ex AT-91
ATF-92 Tawasa ex AT-92
ATF-93 Tekesta ex AT-93
ATF-94 Yuma ex AT-94
ATF-95 Zuni ex AT-95
ATF-96 Abnaki ex AT-96
ATF-97 Alsea ex AT-97
ATF-98 Arikara ex AT-98
ATF-100 Chowanoc ex AT-100
ATF-101 Cocopa ex AT-101
ATF-102 Hidatsa ex AT-102
ATF-103 Hitchiti ex AT-103
ATF-104 Jicarilla ex AT-104
ATF-105 Moctobi ex AT-105
ATF-106 Molala ex AT-106
ATF-107 Munsee ex AT-107
ATF-108 Pakana ex AT-108
ATF-109 Potawatomi ex AT-109
ATF-110 Quapaw ex AT-110
ATF-111 Sarsi ex AT-111
ATF-112 Serrano ex AT-112 Reclassified AGS-24
ATF-113 Takelma ex AT-113
ATF-114 Tawakoni ex AT-114
ATF-115 Tenino ex AT-115
ATF-116 Tolowa ex AT-116
ATF-117 Wateree ex AT-117
ATF-118 Wenatchee ex AT-118
ATF-148 Achomawi ex AT-148
ATF-149 Atakapa ex AT-149
ATF-150 Avoyel ex AT-150
ATF-151 Chawasha ex AT-151
ATF-152 Cahuilla ex AT-152
ATF-153 Chilula ex AT-153
ATF-154 Chimariko ex AT-154
ATF-155 Cusabo ex AT-155
ATF-156 Luiseno
ATF-157 Nipmuc
ATF-158 Mosopelea
ATF-159 Paiute
ATF-160 Papago
ATF-161 Salinan
ATF-162 Shakori
ATF-163 Utina
ATF-164 Yurok Renamed
Reclassified Bluebird (ASR-19)
ATF-165 Yustaga Renamed
Reclassified Skylark (ASR-20)
T-ATF-166 Powhatan
T-ATF-167 Narragansett
T-ATF-168 Catawba
T-ATF-169 Navajo
T-ATF-170 Mohawk
T-ATF-171 Sioux
T-ATF-172 Apache

Fleet Tug (old)
ATO

Rescue Ocean Tug
ATR

Salvage and Rescue Ship
ATS

Seaplane Tender
AV

Advance Aviation Base Ship

AVB

Seaplane Tender, Destroyer
AVD

Guided Missle Ship
AVM

Small Seaplane Tender
AVP-1 Lapwing ex AM-1
AVP-2 Heron ex AM-10
AVP-3 Thrush ex AM-18
AVP-4 Avocet ex AM-19
AVP-5 Teal ex AM-23
AVP-6 Pelican ex AM-27
AVP-7 Swan ex AM-34
AVP-8 Gannet ex AM-41
AVP-9 Sandpiper ex AM-51
AVP-10 Barnegat
AVP-11 Biscayne Reclassified AGC-18
AVP-12 Casco
AVP-13 Mackinac
AVP-14 Childs ex DD-241, Reclassified AVD-1
AVP-15 Williamson ex DD-244, Reclassified AVD-2
AVP-16 George E Badger ex DD-196, Reclassified AVD-3 / APD-33
AVP-17 Clemson ex DD-186, Reclassified AVD-4 / APD-31
AVP-18 Goldsborough ex DD-188, Reclassified AVD-5 / APD-32
AVP-19 Hulbert ex DD-342, ex AVD-6
AVP-20 William B Preston ex DD-344, Reclassified AVD-7
AVP-21 Humboldt Reclassified AG-121, Reverted back to AVP-21
AVP-22 Matagorda Reclassified AG-122, Reverted back to AVP-22
AVP-23 Absecon
AVP-24 Chincoteague
AVP-25 Coos Bay
AVP-26 Half Moon
AVP-27 Mobjack Reclassified AGP-7
AVP-28 Oyster Bay Reclassified AGP-6, Reverted back to AVP-28
AVP-29 Rockaway Reclassified AG-123, Reverted back to AVP-29
AVP-30 San Pablo Reclassified AGS-30
AVP-31 Unimak
AVP-32 Yakutat
AVP-33 Barataria
AVP-34 Bering Strait
AVP-35 Castle Rock
AVP-36 Cook Inlet
AVP-37 Corson
AVP-38 Duxbury Bay
AVP-39 Gardiners Bay
AVP-40 Floyds Bay
AVP-41 Greenwich Bay
AVP-42 Hatteras Canceled 22 April 1943
AVP-43 Hempstead Canceled 22 April 1943
AVP-44 Kamishak Canceled 22 April 1943
AVP-45 Magothy Canceled 22 April 1943
AVP-46 Martanzas Canceled 29 April 1943
AVP-47 Metomkin Canceled 29 April 1943
AVP-48 Onslow
AVP-49 Orca
AVP-50 Rehoboth Reclassified AGS-50
AVP-51 San Carlos Reclassified/Renamed Josiah Willard Gibbs (T-AGOR-1)
AVP-52 Shelikof
AVP-53 Suisun
AVP-54 Timbalier
AVP-55 Valcour Reclassified AGF-1
AVP-56 Wachapreague Reclassified AGP-8
AVP-57 Willoughby Reclassified AGP-9

Aviation Stores Issue Ship
AVS

Aux. Aircraft Land/Train Ship
AVT

Lighter-than-Air Tender
AZ

Expeditionary Support Vessels
(EPF-ESB)

Expeditionary Fast Transport
EPF

Expeditionary Sea Base
ESB

Expeditionary Transfer Dock
ESD

Crane Ship
AB

Collier
AC

Degaussing Ship
AGD

Afloat Forward Staging Base
AFSB

Hospital Ship
AH-1 Relief (VI)
AH-2 Solace
AH-3 Comfort
AH-4 Mercy ex (ID-1305)
AH-5 Solace
AH-6 Comfort
AH-7 Hope
AH-8 Mercy
AH-9 Bountiful
ex Henderson (AP-1)
AH-10 Samaritan
ex Chaumont (AP-5)
AH-11 Refuge ex Kenmore (AP-62)
AH-12 Haven Reclassified APH-112
AH-13 Benevolence
AH-14 Tranquillity
Reclassified APH-114
AH-15 Consolation
AH-16 Repose
AH-17 Sanctuary
AH-18 Rescue ex Antaeus (AG-67)
T-AH-19 Mercy
T-AH-20 Comfort

Net Laying Ship
AN

Oil Transporter
AOT

Distilling Ship
AW

High Speed Vessel
HSV

Miscellaneous Unclassified
IX


Sea based X-band Radar Platform
SBX

Submarine and Special
AGSE

Warfare Support Vessels
"Old Navy" Steam and Sail